Superior
Service
IS NOT EXPENSIVE...
It's Priceless!
Rose Aphid

Common Name: Aphid – Rose aphid
Latin Name: Macrosiphum rosae
Common Family Name: Aphids
Latin Family Name: Aphidadae

Hydrex Treatment for Rose Aphid

Characteristics Important in Control:Winter applications of dormant oils will kill eggs on the twigs or branches. A soil or trunk applied systemic insecticide can be very effective in killing the feeding aphids, which ingest the active ingredient as they ingest plant fluids. The systemic may provide longer control than sprays applied to the leaves, but sprays may provide rapid kill when needed quickly. Sprays should be applied prior to the occurrence of leaf curling, which inhibits the ability to contact the insects with the spray

Origin: Originally known from Europe, but it now can be found throughout the U.S. where mild temperatures allow it.

Biology: These aphids feed primarily on roses and pyracantha, and when feeding in heavy numbers can cause distortion to new buds and leaves. Reproduction throughout the growing season is by parthenogenesis, with females producing living nymphs, and with several generations occurring on the same plant. In the fall males will be produced to mate with females, which then deposit eggs on the stems of the roses, with these eggs over-wintering. The eggs hatch quickly once new growth appears in the spring.

Identification: This is a medium-sized aphid with both green and pink forms occurring together on the plants. The legs are long and dark colored. Winged females may be found mixed in with the wingless forms on the plant. The cornicles also are very long and black.