Superior
Service
IS NOT EXPENSIVE...
It's Priceless!
Birch Aphid

Common Name: Aphid – Birch aphid
Latin Name: Calaphis betulaecolens
Common Family Name: Aphid
Latin Family Name: Aphididae

Hydrex Treatment for Birch Aphid

Characteristics Important in Control:Winter applications of dormant oils will kill eggs on the twigs or branches. A soil or trunk applied systemic insecticide can be very effective in killing the feeding aphids, which ingest the active ingredient as they ingest plant fluids. The systemic may provide longer control than sprays applied to the leaves, but sprays may provide rapid kill when needed quickly. Sprays should be applied prior to the occurrence of leaf curling, which inhibits the ability to contact the insects with the spray

Hydrex does not treat plant pests as they are a lawn and garden problem.

Origin: Possibly a native of North America, and found widely across the United States wherever birch trees grow. It primarily uses birch as its host plant.

Biology: A pest of birch trees, where large populations can cause leaf dieback and copious production of honeydew, which coats surfaces below with a sticky layer. Females deposit eggs in the crevices of the bark on host trees in the fall, with new nymphs emerging in the spring to coincide with bud break on the trees. The first few generations may be wingless, parthenogenic females, and winged forms are produced in late spring to migrate to other trees.

Identification: A large green to grayish species with very short cornicles. Wingless nymphs may be grayish or green, with winged females a light green color.